Briefing Videos

Click here to refer to our Zoom Guides if you have difficulties accessing the Zoom Sessions.

Click here to refer to our Panopto Guide if you have difficulties in logging in to Panopto to view some of the pre-recorded videos.

Group A - Freshmen from the following Full-Time Undergraduate Programmes:
  • Public Safety and Security
  • Early Childhood Education with Minor
  • Human Resource Management with Minor
  • Social Work with Minor
Group B - Freshmen from the following Full-Time Undergraduate Programmes:
  • Accountancy
  • Business Analytics with Minor
  • Finance with Minor
  • Marketing with Minor
  • Supply Chain Management with Minor
Time Briefings for Group A
(Full-Time Undergraduate Programmes)
Remarks
9:00am to 9:30am Address by CEL Director, Dr Yap Meen Sheng Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
9:30am to 11:30am Befrienders & Year 1 Get-together Session Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
Time Briefings for Group B
(Full-Time Undergraduate Programmes)
Remarks
9:00am to 11:00am Befrienders & Year 1 Get-together Session Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
11:00am to 11:30am Address by CEL Director, Dr Yap Meen Sheng Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
Time Head of Programme Briefings & Q&A
(Full-Time Undergraduate Programmes)
Remarks
11:30am to 1:00pm S R Nathan School of Human Development
  • Human Resource Management with Minor
  • Social Work with Minor
Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
11:30am to 1:30pm S R Nathan School of Human Development
  • Early Childhood Education with Minor
Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
11:30am to 1:00pm School of Business
  • Accountancy
  • Business Analytics with Minor
  • Finance with Minor
  • Marketing with Minor
  • Supply Chain Management with Minor
Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
11:30am to 1:00pm School of Humanities and Behavioural Sciences
  • Public Safety and Security
Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.

Time Welcome Speeches by Dean/Director Remarks
9:00am to 9:30am Dean's Welcome Speech - S R Nathan School of Human Development Pre-Recorded Video, Freshmen can view anytime, but recommended to view during this timeslot
9:00am to 9:30am Dean's Welcome Speech - School of Business Pre-Recorded Video, Freshmen can view anytime, but recommended to view during this timeslot
9:00am to 9:30am Dean's Welcome Speech - School of Humanities and Behavioural Sciences Pre-Recorded Video, Freshmen can view anytime, but recommended to view during this timeslot
9:00am to 9:30am Dean's Welcome Speech - School of Science and Technology Powerpoint (PPT) Slides, Freshmen can view anytime, but recommended to view during this timeslot. Refer to email for PPT slides
9:00am to 9:30am Director's Welcome Speech - Centre for Continuing and Professional Education Pre-Recorded Video, Freshmen can view anytime, but recommended to view during this timeslot
Time Head of Programme Briefings & Q&A
(Part-Time Undergraduate Programmes & CET Courses)
Remarks
9:30am to 11:00am S R Nathan School of Human Development
  • Counselling
  • Early Childhood Education with Minor / Foundation Course for Bachelor of Early Childhood Education
  • Foundation for Early Childhood and Chinese Language Education
  • Human Resource Management
  • Sports and Physical Education with Minor
  • Social Work
Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
9:30am to 11:00am School of Business
  • Accountancy
  • Business
  • Business Analytics
  • Finance
  • Logistics and Supply Chain Management
  • Management and Security Studies
  • Marketing
Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
9:30am to 11:00am School of Humanities and Behavioural Sciences
  • Chinese Language and Literature
  • Communication
  • English Language and Literature
  • Psychology
  • Sociology
  • Tamil Language and Literature
  • Translation and Interpretation
Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
9:30am to 11:00am School of Science and Technology
  • Aerospace Systems
  • Biomedical Engineering
  • Building and Project Management
  • Digital Media
  • Electronics
  • Facilities and Events Management
  • Human Factors in Safety
  • InfoComm / InfoTech and Business ERP
  • Mathematics
Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
9:30am to 11:00am Centre for Continuing and Professional Education
  • General Studies / Continuing Education and Training
Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
For CET Students on Work-Study Programme, please click here to view which Programme Briefing to attend instead.
Time Head of Programme Briefings & Q&A
(Part-Time Postgraduate Programmes)
Remarks
11:00am to 12:30pm S R Nathan School of Human Development
  • Graduate Diploma / Master in Adult Learning
  • Graduate Diploma in Expressive Arts Therapy / Graduate Diploma in Professional Life-Coaching
  • Graduate Diploma / Master of Social Work
  • Master of Counselling
Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
11:00am to 1:00pm S R Nathan School of Human Development
  • Graduate Diploma / Master / pHD in Gerontology
Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
9:30am to 11:00am School of Business
  • Graduate Diploma / Master of Management
Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
11:00am to 12:30pm School of Business
  • Graduate Diploma in Digital Marketing
  • Graduate Diploma in Financial Technology / Master of Finance
  • Graduate Diploma / Master of IP and Innovation Management
  • Master of Management (Urban Transportation)
Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
11:00am to 12:30pm School of Humanities and Behavioural Sciences
  • Graduate Diploma / Master of Arts in Applied Linguistics
  • Master of Applied Research in Social Sciences
Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
11:00am to 12:30pm School of Law
  • Graduate Diploma / Master of Taxation
Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
Time Introduction to SUSS Experiential Programmes for Students
(by Centre For Experiential Learning)
Remarks
Synopsis: An exciting overview of learning opportunities in these areas:
(a) Work Attachment & Internships;
(b) Service-Learning & Community Engagement;
(c) Overseas Experiential Learning;
(d) Adventure & Outdoor, Competition Sports, Leadership Development and more!
11:00am to 12:30pm Session 1 Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing. Only need to attend 1 of the sessions.
4:00pm to 5:30pm Session 2 Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing. Only need to attend 1 of the sessions.
Time Live Chat with SUSS Competition Groups Remarks
12:30pm to 1:00pm Floorball Men & Women, Archery, Silat, Basketball Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
12:30pm to 1:00pm Swimming, Volleyball Men & Women, Track & Field, Tennis Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
12:30pm to 1:00pm Badminton Men & Women, Monsoon Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
12:30pm to 1:00pm Ultimate Frisbee, Football Men & Women, Canoeing Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
Time Briefing Sessions by Support Departments Remarks
9:30am to 1:00pm
(Where applicable, please attend your Head of Programme Briefings or other Live Briefings that are ongoing within this time slot)
Briefing on Student Portal - by Student Support Department Pre-Recorded Video, Freshmen can view anytime, but recommended to view during this timeslot.
Briefing on Workshops - by Teaching & Learning Centre
Briefing on Digital Library (English) - by Library Services
Briefing on Digital Library (Mandarin) - by Library Services
2:00pm to 3:00pm Briefing on Canvas Learning Management System (English) – by Learning Services Refer to email for Live Panopto URL. Please participate at this timing.
2:00pm to 3:00pm Briefing on Canvas Learning Management System (Mandarin) - by Learning Services Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
Time Live Trivia Quiz! Remarks
3:00pm to 3:30pm SUSS e-Orientation Trivia Quiz Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
Time Live Webinars by School of Business Remarks
3:30pm to 4:30pm Doing Case Analysis in School of Business Open to only freshmen from School of Business.
Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
4:30pm to 5:30pm Presentation Essentials – Content, Design & Delivery Open to freshmen from all Schools.
Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
Time Live Webinars by School of Humanities and Behavioural Sciences Remarks
3:30pm to 5:00pm 7th Edition of the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association (APA7) Open to freshmen from all Schools.
Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
Time Live Webinars by School of Science and Technology Remarks
3:30pm to 4:15pm Introducing Python – A Computing Language and Mathematical Tool Open to freshmen from all Schools.
Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.
4:15pm to 5:00pm Effective Reading Skills for University Open to freshmen from all Schools.
Refer to email for Live Zoom URL. Please participate at this timing.